Question #6842   Submitted by Answiki on 10/10/2022 at 06:15:19 PM UTC

In basketball, in the U9 French category, is a player allowed to snatch the ball from the hands of an opponent?

Answer   Submitted by Answiki on 10/10/2022 at 06:17:14 PM UTC

The French MiniBasket rules adopted by the March 23, 2018 state:


Article 7.9 - Held BallThe ball is held when more than one opponent is holding it firmly.U9 Category:if a defender tries to snatch (or tap) the ball from the hands of an attacker, the ball is given back, on the touch, to the attacking team;in other cases (ball caught by two players at the same time, the alternation rule applies).
3 events in history
Question by Answiki 10/10/2022 at 06:17:46 PM
In French U9 basketball, is a player allowed to rip the ball out of the hands of an opponent?
Answer by Answiki on 10/10/2022 at 06:17:14 PM

The French MiniBasket rules adopted by the March 23, 2018 state:


Article 7.9 - Held BallThe ball is held when more than one opponent is holding it firmly.U9 Category:if a defender tries to snatch (or tap) the ball from the hands of an attacker, the ball is given back, on the touch, to the attacking team;in other cases (ball caught by two players at the same time, the alternation rule applies).
Question by Answiki 10/10/2022 at 06:15:19 PM
In basketball, in the U9 French category, is a player allowed to snatch the ball from the hands of an opponent?
# ID Query URL Count

Icons proudly provided by Friconix.